8.26 Cry Harder - Cheers

Episode: 8.26 Cry Harder

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.26
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.26 Cry Harder - Cheers Episode Guide

Cry Harder

Sam turned Robin in to the Lily Board of Directors, and as such, Robin has been indicted for insider trading. Rebecca is standing by Robin, although she, deep in her heart, knows that Robin, in her own words, is going to fry. But at least she has the solace in knowing that Sam, her friend, was not the one who turned Robin in. When she finds out that it was Sam - she finds out when the Lily Corporation sells the bar back to Sam for $1 (actually 85ยข) - Rebecca is livid and wants to kill Sam. She decides to leave Cheers forever and forget it ever existed, and to head off to where ever Robin is. Just as she's about to leave, they all learn via the FBI and a personal fax from Robin to Rebecca that Robin has jumped bail and skipped the country. Not only does she feel used by Robin, but the corporation fires her. What's worse, they don't fire her because of her involvement with Robin, but because they didn't care for her work. Sam offers Rebecca a job as a waitress to tide her over in this transitional period in her life. A lousy and bitter waitress, Rebecca ultimately falls into the arms of the man who has been there for her all along: Sam. Just as Sam and Rebecca are about to do it in the bar office, Robin comes back announcing that life is meaningless without Rebecca, the love of his life. He walks into the office and...
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  July 10, 2015

as Robin Colcord

17 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 8.01 - The Improbable Dream: Part 1

Born May 5, 1944
in Aberystwyth, Wales, UK

Roger Rees died July 10, 2015 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA, passing away at the age of 71


Ron Canada als Quartus bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Ron Canada as Quartus in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

70

as Agent Munson

1 Episode (1990)

8.26 - Cry Harder

Born May 3, 1949
in New York City, New York, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


Michael Holden als Dr. Wayne Dobson bei Navy CIS
Placeholder Image: Michael Holden as Dr. Wayne Dobson in Navy CIS
Add Image

as Joe

8 Episodes (1986-1992)

from Episode: 5.10 - Everyone Imitates Art


Christopher Darga als Store Keeper bei The Mentalist
Placeholder Image: Christopher Darga as Store Keeper in The Mentalist
Add Image

as James

2 Episodes (1990)

from Episode: 8.26 - Cry Harder


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97