8.24 Mr. Otis Regrets - Cheers

Episode: 8.24 Mr. Otis Regrets

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.24
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.24 Mr. Otis Regrets - Cheers Episode Guide

Mr. Otis Regrets

Woody is looking for a roommate since his rent is being raised. He finds Terry Gardner - a she, not a he - who, despite her gender, he thinks is perfect, especially since she's from Indiana. But as quickly as Terry moves in, she moves out as she reconciles with her jealous husband, Cutter, who just happens to be a hot tempered old acquaintance of Woody's from back home. Knowing Cutter's size and temperament, Woody offers up poor Cliff as the man Terry spent the evening with on her night away from home. Meanwhile, Lilith is taking singing lessons as she wants to be able to serenade Frederick. Frasier scoffs at her abilities. But she comes into the bar singing a heart wrenching rendition of Sonny Boy, which send all who listens the need to call home to Mom to tell her he/she loves her. Elsewhere, Rebecca reads in the society column that Robin's other girlfriend, Jeanne-Marie, the chargé d'affaires with the French consulate, is in town to attend a gala Franco-American ball. Rebecca, jealous, asks Sam to attend to the ball to spy on Jeanne-Marie and report back to her. He does so. In fact he ends up sleeping with Jeanne-Marie, in what he considers the best sex he's ever had - or so he tells Rebecca. In actuality, the hotel ballroom where the ball was to be held got flooded and the ball canceled, so he never even met Jeanne-Marie. Sam only told that story as he knew that Rebecca would want to know how to compete sexually. Of course the only way would be for Rebecca also to sleep with Sam. His plan works. In fact, Rebecca wants to recreate everything about the liaison with Jeanne-Marie, which Sam mentions included doing it in the hotel elevator, Sam tied up with Jeanne-Marie's scarf, and of course, various stages of undress of both parties. So, Sam and Rebecca go into the elevator, she ties him up and starts ripping off his clothes. After that, she leaves and leaves him tied up - she knew about the flooded ballroom and thus Sam's made up story.
First Air DateApril 19, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Eric Bruskotter als Breckinridge bei Starship Troopers
Placeholder Image: Eric Bruskotter as Breckinridge in Starship Troopers
Add Image

53

as Cutter Gardner

1 Episode (1990)

8.24 - Mr. Otis Regrets

Born March 22, 1966
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


†  December 22, 2014

as Terry Gardner

1 Episode (1990)

8.24 - Mr. Otis Regrets

Born August 16, 1963
in Utah, USA

Christine Cavanaugh died December 22, 2014 in Cedar City, Utah, USA, passing away at the age of 51

75

as Tony

9 Episodes (1989-1991)

from Episode: 8.01 - The Improbable Dream: Part 1

Born July 1, 1944
in Manhattan, New York, USA


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


56

as Eric

1 Episode (1990)

8.24 - Mr. Otis Regrets

Born September 11, 1963
in England


as Barry

5 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 8.24 - Mr. Otis Regrets



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97