8.21 Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh - Cheers

Episode: 8.21 Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.21
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.21 Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh - Cheers Episode Guide

Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh

The gang thinks that since it's St. Patrick's Day - one of the busiest bar days of the year - Gary of Gary's Old Towne Tavern is about ready to strike on Cheers. Rebecca and Gary have however previously drawn an agreement to stop the pranks against each other. But Tecumseh, the Indian statue standing at the entrance of the bar, is missing, and the gang think that it's Gary at work. After Sam, Norm and Cliff close down Gary's with padlocks, toxic warning signs and police tape, they find out that Rebecca sent Tecumseh out solely to be varnished. Thus the gang await the wrath of Gary. When the Fire Marshal arrives for the bar's six month inspection, the gang thinks this is Gary's revenge and they torture the Fire Marshal. They find out the Fire Marshal is legitimate. Their collective nerves are so frayed waiting for Gary to hit, that Cliff suggests they, as an act of peace and good faith to Gary, sabotage themselves before Gary can. As stupid as some think the idea, they decide to go ahead if only to calm their nerves. Their act: Sam, Woody,Cliff and Norm shave their heads bald, except for the letters G A R Y - one on each head - shaved on top. They have news photographer come to shoot the Cheers guys advertising Gary's bar with the shaved heads. After that, Rebecca finds out that Gary's has been shut down for a month while the bar is being renovated, and Gary has been out of town, so doesn't even know what's been happening. So this war has ended up being one sided. What's worse, they find out that one of their own did not shave his head but wore a skull cap, none other than the one who treasures his hair: Sam. The war is now everyone versus Sam.
First Air DateMarch 15, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


74

as Fire Marshal Dobbins

4 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 8.21 - Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh

Born May 4, 1945
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97