8.17 Woody or Won't He - Cheers

Episode: 8.17 Woody or Won't He

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.17
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.17 Woody or Won't He - Cheers Episode Guide

Woody or Won't He

Woody is meeting Kelly's mother, Roxanne Gaines, for the first time. Roxanne and Kelly's father, Walter, have been divorced for years, hence the reason why Woody has yet to meet her. He figures she's his last opportunity for someone in Kelly's family actually to like him. She does like him, a little too much as displayed by the her tongue down his throat and the game of footsie she plays with him under the dinner table. At a dinner part at the Gaines household, Woody blurts out in front of all the dinner guests that he wants her to stop hitting on him. He thinks that act will ruin his relationship with Kelly. Contrary, Kelly believes that Woody has misinterpreted Roxanne's actions. Roxanne says as much to Kelly. But in a note Roxanne has written to Woddy, her true "tongue down his throat" and "footsie" intentions are made even more crystal clear. Meanwhile, one of Lily's restaurants in Texas is closing down and is moving it's unliquidatable inventory to its other properties. Cheers is the lucky recipient of a mechanical bull. Carla goads Cliff into riding the bull. He straps himself in and has the guys put it on the highest setting. The bull is bucking so hard, Cliff can't get off and no one can get close enough to shut it off. After getting expert advice, they find they can't shut off the power as it will cause the bull to stop immediately, which could injure Cliff. Finally the fire department lays down mattress pads against the wall so that when the bull stops, Cliff will be thrown safely against the pads. However Carla reads that he only has another five hours on the bull to break the world record. Cliff, rather than be world record holder, wants off. The rest of the bar want him to break the record and leave him strapped on.
First Air DateFebruary 8, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


69

as Mark

9 Episodes (1987-1990)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Born June 15, 1950
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


as Roxanne Gaines

1 Episode (1990)

8.17 - Woody or Won't He

Birth Name:
Harriet Melendy Britt


Born in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA


74

as Mr. Walter Gaines

8 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 7.13 - Golden Boyd

Born January 1, 1945
in Brockton, Massachusetts, USA


74

as Phil

1 Episode (1990)

8.17 - Woody or Won't He

Born April 1, 1945
in Hoboken, New Jersey, USA




as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways



64

as Mechanic

1 Episode (1990)

8.17 - Woody or Won't He

Birth Name:
Dudeny David Morin

Born April 20, 1955
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


56

as Kelly Gaines

24 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 7.13 - Golden Boyd

Born June 25, 1963
in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97