8.14 What is... Cliff Clavin? - Cheers

Episode: 8.14 What is... Cliff Clavin?

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.14
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.14 What is... Cliff Clavin? - Cheers Episode Guide

What is... Cliff Clavin?

What is... "Jeopardy!" (1984)? The answer is the show that is coming to Boston for a one-time only appearance and that Cliff has made it on as a Boston-based contestant. Cliff is cocky about his chances of winning and things go his way when the set of topics in the first round are Civil Servants, Stamps From Around the World, Mothers and Sons, Beer, Bar Trivia and Celibacy. At the end of Double Jeopardy!, Cliff has $22,000, a full $18,700 ahead of his nearest opponent. The final Jeopardy! category is Movies, and the answer is Archibald Leach, Bernard Schwartz and Lucille LeSoeur. Although Cliff's opponents both provide incorrect questions, Cliff's question of "Who are 3 People Who Have Never Been in My Kitchen?" is not going to be the acceptable correct question of "Who are Cary Grant, Tony Curtis and Joan Crawford" despite it being an accurate question. Cliff being Cliff bets "$22,000 big ones", loses to the $400 winner and cries foul on camera. Later Alex Trebek stops by the bar for a drink. He tells Cliff that Cliff's ambiguous situation on the show has made him reconsider his career; he has decided to quit being the host of "Jeopardy!" (1984) Cliff persuades him that he continuing to be host is more important than Cliff himself winning on "Jeopardy!" (1984); Alex reconsiders and decides to stay on as host. Cliff has saved "Jeopardy!" (1984) In reality, Alex made up the story of quitting only because he didn't know what else to say to Cliff, a person who scares him. Meanwhile, Sam's little black book is missing. Apparently the current holder of the book is working his way alphabetically through the book, calling up women and making dates as Sam to meet them at the roller rink, the women to wear a black leather mini-skirt and French cut panties. The mystery person is currently at the H's and so Sam enlists Rebecca's help to set a trap for the mystery man. When he calls, Rebecca, pretending to be hot for Sam in her French cut panties and black leather mini-skirt, changes the pattern only by requesting to meet at the bar. The mystery man ends up being a mystery 14 year old boy, who dreams of being a babe hound. Sam ends up mentoring the boy into being a future babe-hound, he first needing to be a babe-pup with a better haircut.
First Air DateJanuary 18, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



95

as Johnny Gilbert

1 Episode (1990)

8.14 - What is... Cliff Clavin?

Born July 13, 1924
in Newport News, Virginia, USA


†  July 7, 2008

as Earl

1 Episode (1990)

8.14 - What is... Cliff Clavin?

Born September 6, 1923
in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Bernie Kuby died July 7, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 84



68

as Stage Manager

1 Episode (1990)

8.14 - What is... Cliff Clavin?

Born September 6, 1951
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


79

as Alex Trebek

1 Episode (1990)

8.14 - What is... Cliff Clavin?

Birth Name:
Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek

Born July 22, 1940
in Sudbury, Ontario, Kanada


65

as Jeopardy Audience Member

1 Episode (1990)

8.14 - What is... Cliff Clavin?

Born November 11, 1953
in Jamestown, North Dakota, USA


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97