8.13 Sammy and the Professor - Cheers

Episode: 8.13 Sammy and the Professor

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.13
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.13 Sammy and the Professor - Cheers Episode Guide

Sammy and the Professor

Alice Ann Volkman, Rebecca's old college professor and mentor, is coming by the bar to meet up with Rebecca. Rebecca is in awe of the woman and despite not being the best student and a bit of a suck up, Alice liked Rebecca for her sheer determination. Sam sees Alice's visit as an opportunity to pick the brain of a business professor as to ways to buy back the bar. Off to speak to Robin on the phone, Rebecca leaves Alice alone with Sam. As with Sam and any woman, they end up sleeping together. Rebecca is shocked that her mentor would slum with the likes of Sam. Although a one nighter in Sam's mind, Rebecca believes that for a woman with the class of Alice, she probably is expecting some sort of commitment with Sam. As it turns out, it too was just a casual fling for Alice. Rebecca is conflicted about her feelings. When Rebecca and Alice meet up, Alice tells Rebecca just to tell her what's really on her mind. After humming and hawing, Rebecca finally blurts that she thinks Alice is a slut. It's the first time Rebecca has ever said anything decisive without regard for the outcome. Despite the comment, Alice is happy that Rebecca is finally taking a stand. Meanwhile, Carla is being audited by the IRS and uses Norm's accounting services and advice. He tells her to make up fake receipts. Things get better for Carla when the auditor ends up being an old friend of Norm's. Things get worse again for both Carla and Norm when Norm makes off the cuff remarks about Carla's unreported tips - Norm now has the wrath of Carla to face.
First Air DateJanuary 4, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Diedrich Bader als Bud Parker bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Diedrich Bader as Bud Parker in CSI
Add Image

52

as Kellner (8.13) and Paul (9.13)

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 8.13 - Sammy and the Professor

Birth Name:
Karl Diedrich Bader

Born December 24, 1966
in Alexandria, Virginia, USA


†  March 1, 2016

as Donald Zajac

1 Episode (1990)

8.13 - Sammy and the Professor

Born June 15, 1933
in USA

Stack Pierce died March 1, 2016, passing away at the age of 82

†  June 9, 1993

as Alice Anne Volkman

1 Episode (1990)

8.13 - Sammy and the Professor

Birth Name:
Gladys Smith

Born June 8, 1921
in Penticton, British Columbia, Kanada

Alexis Smith died June 9, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72

   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97