8.03 A Bar Is Born - Cheers

Episode: 8.03 A Bar Is Born

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 8.03
Cheers - Season 8
Cheers
Season 8
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 21, 1989

- Season 8

8.3 A Bar Is Born - Cheers Episode Guide

A Bar Is Born

Sam is reevaluating his life in light of the fact that Rebecca has chosen Robin Colcord as the love of her life, with whom, by the way, she has not yet slept. The guys at the bar convince Sam that what he should do is get his life back by buying another bar. Sam does find a place, and gives his notice to Rebecca. However, the new site of "Sam's Place" is not all that it's cracked up to be. It's a dump in need of major renovations and is located in the worst neighborhood in Boston. But underneath the maggot infested boardings are nice touches such as a lead pane stained glass window, hardwood floor and marble bar top. Sam is moving forward on the plans. It ends up that Robin owns some property close by and wants to hear Sam's plans for the property. After hearing the plans, Robin tells Sam that he making a go of this place is a pipe dream. But he also makes Sam really look into what he wants in life. In reality, Sam wants Cheers back. So Robin helps Sam get out of the deal of the new property. However Robin buys the property himself as it is adjacent to the property he is developing himself. The score of this round: Robin Colcord, 1 - Sam Malone, 0.
First Air DateOctober 12, 1989
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


75

as Tony

9 Episodes (1989-1991)

from Episode: 8.01 - The Improbable Dream: Part 1

Born July 1, 1944
in Manhattan, New York, USA


as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


†  July 10, 2015

as Robin Colcord

17 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 8.01 - The Improbable Dream: Part 1

Born May 5, 1944
in Aberystwyth, Wales, UK

Roger Rees died July 10, 2015 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA, passing away at the age of 71


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97