7.06 Norm, Is That You? - Cheers

Episode: 7.06 Norm, Is That You?

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 7.06
Cheers - Season 7
Cheers
Season 7
Number of episodes:
22
First Air Date:
October 27, 1988

- Season 7

7.6 Norm, Is That You? - Cheers Episode Guide

Norm, Is That You?

The Crane's are having their apartment redone and have called in renowned designer, Ivan. They've also called in Norm to do the prep work and painting. However, Ivan's ideas are all form and no function. On top of that, he's dictatorial. So they fire him - nicely of course. Inadvertently, Norm, by just moving a chair in their living room so that he can spackle a wall, causes Lilith and Frasier to gush about the great placement of the chair in its new location. From this, Norm really does show his talent for what he calls color and "where to place the ottoman", and he is hired to design and implement the Crane's apartment. It turns out to be exactly what they want and it looks great. From this, the Crane's recommend Norm to their yuppie friends of friends, Kim and Robert Cooperman, who also want their place redone. Norm's initial meeting with the Cooperman's doesn't start off well. Frasier tells him that the Cooperman's are snobs who expect their designers, to use Frasier's term, to be "stylish" i.e. gay and flamboyantly so. To get the job, Norm pretends to be what the Cooperman's want. He eventually gets hired and does another great job. From this, the Cooperman's want Norm to do their mountain cabin as well. But the Cooperman's also have another gift for Norm: a man. To get out of revealing his true identity, Norm fabricates a boyfriend: Sam. As good a friend as Norm is, Sam can only take the lie so far and Norm's true life is revealed. The Cooperman's are hurt and vow to take their business elsewhere. That is until Norm offers a compromise. The gang at the bar are also hurt that Norm didn't confide in his new life to them, but they quickly get over that with a few special deals. Elsewhere in the bar, Rebecca is afraid that she's looking a little fat, and Sam in particular ribs her about that.
First Air DateDecember 8, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


56

as Kim Cooperman

1 Episode (1988)

7.06 - Norm, Is That You?

Birth Name:
Jane Moore Sibbett

Born November 28, 1962
in Berkeley, Kalifornien, USA


65

as Robert Cooperman

1 Episode (1988)

7.06 - Norm, Is That You?

Born November 23, 1953
in Canelones, Uruguay


†  August 1, 1993

as Ivan

1 Episode (1988)

7.06 - Norm, Is That You?

Birth Name:
William J. Turner

Born March 20, 1949


B.J. Turner died August 1, 1993 in Toluca Lake, California, USA , passing away at the age of 44


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97