7.05 Those Lips, Those Ice - Cheers

Episode: 7.05 Those Lips, Those Ice

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 7.05
Cheers - Season 7
Cheers
Season 7
Number of episodes:
22
First Air Date:
October 27, 1988

- Season 7

7.5 Those Lips, Those Ice - Cheers Episode Guide

Those Lips, Those Ice

Eddie is back in Boston with the ice show, and with the show comes beautiful East German skater Franzi Schrempf, who is notorious for dating her male partners. Does Carla have anything about to worry? Franzi finds Sam rude and crude. She likes simpler men. Could that be Eddie? Carla suspects that Franzi and Eddie are having an affair but has no proof whatsoever. However the gang at the bar do find out that Franzi has fallen for some guy in the ice show. Sam implies to Carla that if Eddie has strayed, perhaps she pushed him into it by not being nicer to him and by not being more "feminine". Carla is repulsed by the idea by being a frilly woman, so she confronts Eddie in her usual way. That doesn't work, so she does try being frilly and subservient at a poker night at the house. She soon finds out that Franzi's boyfriend is someone else in the ice show, and thus is even madder at Eddie for going along with the frilly stuff. But Eddie realistically loves his little spitfire of a wife, the frilly Carla who actually scared him more.
First Air DateNovember 24, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  August 24, 2017

as Eddie LeBec

9 Episodes (1987-1989)

from Episode: 5.16 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 1

Birth Name:
Jon Thomas Terrell

Born July 12, 1948
in Kermit, Texas, USA

Jay Thomas died August 24, 2017 in Santa Barbara, California, USA, passing away at the age of 69

67

as Franzi Schrempf

1 Episode (1988)

7.05 - Those Lips, Those Ice

Birth Name:
Isolde Jank

Born August 16, 1952
in Straupitz, Deutschland


as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


as Hugh

15 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Birth Name:
Hugh John Maguire


64

as Customer

1 Episode (1988)

7.05 - Those Lips, Those Ice

Born September 20, 1955
in USA




   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97