7.04 One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape - Cheers

Episode: 7.04 One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 7.04
Cheers - Season 7
Cheers
Season 7
Number of episodes:
22
First Air Date:
October 27, 1988

- Season 7

7.4 One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape - Cheers Episode Guide

One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape

Rebecca is still in a quandary over what to do about the marriage proposal from Martin Teal. Martin, her boss, is a weaselly little twerp in her own words, but she doesn't want to jeopardize her career. She talks Sam into rekindling their fake relationship to the point of being in a fake engagement to throw Martin off her trail. Martin however makes a preemptive move by sending Sam down to Cancun on a bartender exchange for a month, Sam who is thrilled by this opportunity. While away, Sam thinks nothing about Cheers or Rebecca. When Sam misses the corporate jet back to Boston, Martin takes that as a sign that Sam has forgotten about Rebecca and his job in Boston, and once again hits on Rebecca. Rebecca manages to hold Martin off in the short term while she works on her supposed "grief". She heads down to Cancun herself to plead with Sam to come back, even to the point of threatening him at gunpoint. When Sam still won't go back to Boston, Rebecca leaves in total dejection. Back in Boston, Rebecca concedes to Martin by getting into a drunken stupor. Martin asks her to marry him once again and she accepts. He is well prepared and has Justice of the Peace with him for the ceremony right then and there. Just at that moment, Rebecca's knight in shining armor, Sam, comes bounding back into Cheers to save Rebecca from Martin. Luckily, Martin not only sees that Sam has "won" Rebecca, but he doesn't fire her from the corporation. After Martin leaves, Rebecca passes out. Unlike the several other such opportunities he has had with Rebecca, Sam finally takes advantage of her vulnerable situation: he draws a mustache on her.
First Air DateNovember 17, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  June 30, 1998

as Pepe

1 Episode (1988)

7.04 - One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape

Birth Name:
Fred Reveles

Born June 10, 1947
in Los Angeles County, Kalifornien, USA

Fred Asparagus died June 30, 1998 in Panorama City, California, USA , passing away at the age of 51

†  August 31, 2016

as Tourist

1 Episode (1988)

7.04 - One Happy Chappy in a Snappy Serape

Born December 27, 1934


Loren Farmer died August 31, 2016, passing away at the age of 81


92

as Dennis

2 Episodes (1988)

from Episode: 7.03 - Executive Sweet

Born May 23, 1927
in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA


54

as Martin Teal

2 Episodes (1988)

from Episode: 7.03 - Executive Sweet

Born January 25, 1965
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97