6.25 Backseat Becky, Up Front - Cheers

Episode: 6.25 Backseat Becky, Up Front

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.25
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.25 Backseat Becky, Up Front - Cheers Episode Guide

Backseat Becky, Up Front

Evan Drake wants to speak to Rebecca about something important. She thinks it is finally to tell her that he loves her. In her mind, all the signs are there: since his divorce, he has had many of his business meals at Melville's so that he can be close to her, and he is currently in her office using her phone with his mouth inches away from where her own mouth is so often. He however tells her that he has accepted a job to take over the corporation's Japanese division and is off to Japan for good that evening. She is so devastated, she faints right in front of him. Sam feels that she needs to tell Drake how she feels before he takes off, or else she'll be in romantic limbo for the rest of her life. Sam even plans a party for Drake to give her such an opportunity. At the party, she starts to tell him, but they are interrupted time and time again until he has to leave for the airport. She's missed her chance. Or has she? Sam apprehends Martin, Drake's chauffeur, which allows Rebecca to be Drake's chauffeur for his trip to the airport. The one time she does have both the guts and opportunity to tell him that she loves him, he doesn't hear since the dividing glass partition in the limousine is up. When she is about ready to tell him again, he mentions that they need to pick up Kristie, his girlfriend who will be accompanying him to Japan. She is once again devastated, even more so by the fact that Drake and Kristie make out in the back seat, causing Rebecca to crash the limo. While Drake and Kristie grab a cab to the airport, Rebecca gets stopped by a police officer and is hauled to jail for resisting arrest. Sam, in what he calls his vulture position, bails her out in every respect. He sees this as his opportunity finally to bed Rebecca. Things are going just as he planned as Rebecca is in as vulnerable a state as she's ever been. Then she says that he's the best friend that she has in the world. That puts a kibosh on Sam's plans, at least for the time being, as he can't take advantage of his friend in that way. He still wants to help her the best he can but knows he can't be trusted in her presence. The state of her bra is proof of that.
First Air DateMay 5, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Tom Skerritt als Dallas bei Alien
Placeholder Image: Tom Skerritt as Dallas in Alien
Add Image

86

as Evan Drake

6 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 6.10 - A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Birth Name:
Thomas Alderton Skerritt

Born August 25, 1933
in Detroit, Michigan, USA


79

as Martin

1 Episode (1988)

6.25 - Backseat Becky, Up Front

Born January 1, 1940
in Sussex, England



†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97