6.21 Our Hourly Bread - Cheers

Episode: 6.21 Our Hourly Bread

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.21
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.21 Our Hourly Bread - Cheers Episode Guide

Our Hourly Bread

One by one, Woody, Sam and Carla go into Rebecca's office asking for a raise. All three come out of her office with obligatory new titles. In other words, Rebecca has duped them. However she confesses first to Sam then to everyone in the bar that she cannot afford to give anyone a raise since the bar has been losing money for the past three months and the corporation is threatening to close the bar and take its losses. After brainstorming, the gang at the bar come up with an idea for a raffle for a Caribbean cruise. Despite thinking it's futile, Rebecca goes along with it. But the bar is packed for the duration of the contest and the idea is a success. Woody pulls and announces the winner as being number 99. Or is it? He looks at it again and announces that he was wrong, that it really was number 66. Both 99 and 66 argue that they are the rightful winner, and a mob mentality ensues in the bar. Rebecca appeals to both 99 and 66's sense of fairness, but that doesn't work. They both threaten to sue and complain to the corporate bigwigs. Rebecca's budget won't allow two winners. On Sam's advice, Rebecca resorts to tears and stories of her own personal bankruptcy if she awards two winners. 99 and 66 both cave in, but the mob mentality takes over again and the group feels that both, being such compassionate and down on their luck people, deserve to win. Finally, Sam comes up with a solution that has an unwitting and absent Frasier in it's core. Frasier bought a painting for Lilith for their 1-month anniversary, an abstract piece by Tidwell. The gang all think it looks like, in the words of Lilith "two dogs co-mingling". Lilith further states that she heard that Tidwell sold it for some ungodly amount to some ninny. Obviously Frasier ends up not giving her the painting, which leads to Sam giving it away as a co-first prize in the raffle. 66, a Tidwell fan, gladly accepts the painting and lets 99 take the cruise. That problem is solved. In Woody's mind, a further problem arises when he pulls the number for the consolation prize. He pulls number 11, and then looks at it upside down in panic. By the way, Frasier ended up giving Lilith his Mercedes for their anniversary.
First Air DateMarch 10, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



as Hugh

15 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Birth Name:
Hugh John Maguire



Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97