6.19 Airport V - Cheers

Episode: 6.19 Airport V

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.19
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.19 Airport V - Cheers Episode Guide

Airport V

After being cut by the Bruins, Eddie finally gets a job. He is a penguin, not of the Pittsburgh variety, but rather a dressed-up penguin in The World of Ice, an ice show. The first stop on the show's tour is Seattle. Carla is reluctant to visit Eddie on the extended Seattle stop as everyone finally finds out she is afraid to fly, or to be more precise she is afraid to crash. After the gang discusses ways to help Carla, Frasier decides that he could hold a week long pteromerhanophobia workshop ending with an actual flight on a plane. Carla agrees to participate. On the flight, Carla and her three other workshop participants are nervous, while Frasier tries to calm their nerves. Starting with a comment about ice on the wings from Carla, Frasier slowly becomes totally unglued and paranoid about flying. But Frasier's irrational behavior shows Carla that really there is nothing to fear about flying. Meanwhile, Murray Treadwell, a local restaurant critic, stops by the bar. When the bar was managed by Sam, Treadwell gave the bar a rotten review, so Rebecca will do anything to rectify that. Treadwell implies to Rebecca that he will give the bar a good review if she goes out with him. Rebecca does go out with him but does not compromise herself and sleep with him. Despite that, Treadwell does the give the bar a good review. But everyone makes the assumption that the review was not for the bar but for Rebecca's performance in bed.
First Air DateFebruary 25, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  August 24, 2017

as Eddie LeBec

9 Episodes (1987-1989)

from Episode: 5.16 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 1

Birth Name:
Jon Thomas Terrell

Born July 12, 1948
in Kermit, Texas, USA

Jay Thomas died August 24, 2017 in Santa Barbara, California, USA, passing away at the age of 69

75

as Murray Treadwell

1 Episode (1988)

6.19 - Airport V

Born November 29, 1943
in London, England, UK





as Flight Attendant

1 Episode (1988)

6.19 - Airport V


Michelle Davison died April 2, 2006

†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


74

as Tom

11 Episodes (1982-1988)

from Episode: 1.03 - The Tortelli Tort

Birth Name:
Thomas William Babson

Born July 15, 1945
in USA




   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97