6.13 Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes - Cheers

Episode: 6.13 Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.13
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.13 Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes - Cheers Episode Guide

Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes

While discussing exciting things in their lives, Woody tells the gang that he was just an extra on the TV show "Spenser: For Hire" (1985), and that he had rubbed elbows with its star, 'Robert Urich' . Everyone is excited until they see the episode on TV, where Woody claims that the ubiquitous "white shirt" on the screen is him. After that, everyone in the bar is skeptical of his story. Unfortunately for everyone, they miss 'Robert Urich' who stops by the bar and who chums off with Woody. Meanwhile, Norm is painting Cliff's apartment. Norm is expecting to get paid, Cliff expecting it to be a freebie, especially in light of the fact that Norm painted Ma Clavin's house for free - when Norm was not a professional painter - and that Cliff regards painting as menial work that even a trained monkey could do. Cliff demonstrates this by bringing in a monkey to act as a painter. Norm is not amused and he and Cliff are no longer on speaking terms. However being best friends, they mend their rift. But one good act deserves another, so Norm gets a monkey to come into the bar dressed as a postman to deliver a package. Elsewhere in the bar, Rebecca has booked the pool room to a woman's book club every Sunday night. The women are not as innocent and bookish as they appear as first they drink the bar out of its stash of alcohol, and second whoop it up with unwitting Sam and Frasier - Woody gets away from their pawing hands. But Frasier gets the upper hand in the situation when he gets more money stuffed down his pants from the ladies than Sam does.
First Air DateJanuary 7, 1988
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  October 18, 1999

as Sylvia

1 Episode (1988)

6.13 - Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes

Birth Name:
Paddy Edwards

Born December 9, 1931
in England, UK

Paddi Edwards died October 18, 1999 in Encino, California, USA , passing away at the age of 67


as Tim

37 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Coach's Daughter


as Hugh

15 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Birth Name:
Hugh John Maguire


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


†  April 16, 2002

as Robert Urich

1 Episode (1988)

6.13 - Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes

Birth Name:
Robert Michael Urich

Born December 19, 1946
in Toronto, Ohio, USA

Robert Urich died April 16, 2002 in Thousand Oaks, California, USA , passing away at the age of 55

†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

57

as Bar Patron

1 Episode (1988)

6.13 - Woody for Hire, and Norman of the Apes

Born January 19, 1962
in Rochester, New York, USA


Wendy Wells-Gunkel als Classroom student bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Wendy Wells-Gunkel as Classroom student in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

as Bar Patron

1 Episode (1988)

6.11 - My Fair Clavin

Birth Name:
Wendy Kay Wells





   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97