6.10 A Kiss Is Still a Kiss - Cheers

Episode: 6.10 A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.10
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.10 A Kiss Is Still a Kiss - Cheers Episode Guide

A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Frasier is not having a good day. First his latest paper is attacked by a noted colleague, then second he comes down with an uncontrollable case of the hiccups. But his troubles are nothing compared to Rebecca's. Evan Drake, her boss and unrequited love, comes by the bar at a time when she is a physical mess as she has just finished changing the tire on her car. That and the fact that she has turned down every date from men in the company has led Mr. Drake to suspect that Rebecca is a lesbian. He states as much to Sam, who does not refute the statement. Rebecca is horrified. Mr. Drake invites Rebecca and whomever she chooses to be her date - perhaps a woman? - to a black-tie function. Since Rebecca has not had a date in the two years she's been lusting after Mr. Drake, she doesn't have a man upon who she call to bring. Sam volunteers, and based on circumstances, Rebecca takes him up on his offer. She needs to convince Mr. Drake that she is heterosexual by bringing a male companion. At the party, Rebecca asks Sam to be her spy on the life of Evan Drake. Sam finds out that Mr. Drake is separated from his wife. With that information, Sam convinces Rebecca to tell Mr. Drake her true feelings for him. Rebecca decides that Sam is right and approaches Mr. Drake, but instead of saying that she is attracted to him, she jumps on him, kisses him madly and just says to him, "take me". Mr. Drake is disgusted at her behavior, which he thinks is brought about by too much alcohol. He sends her home, and she is embarrassed and dejected. Sam takes Rebecca back to the bar where she mopes. Mr. Drake comes by as well, thinking that he has overreacted and wants to apologize to Rebecca. Sam intercepts the message and uses it to his own advantage with Rebecca. Sam tells Mr. Drake that Rebecca was trying to make Sam jealous after a tiff. Conversely, Sam tells Rebecca that Mr. Drake is angry at her, didn't buy the jealousy story and they need to make him think that they are indeed making up by being caught in a passionate kiss. As Mr. Drake walks in on Sam and Rebecca, Rebecca does grab Sam in a passionate embrace. She wants to change that embrace to a strangle when she finds out the truth about Mr. Drake's visit to the bar and that Sam was lying just to get her to make out with him.
First Air DateDecember 3, 1987
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Tom Skerritt als Dallas bei Alien
Placeholder Image: Tom Skerritt as Dallas in Alien
Add Image

86

as Evan Drake

6 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 6.10 - A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Birth Name:
Thomas Alderton Skerritt

Born August 25, 1933
in Detroit, Michigan, USA


†  April 16, 2018

as Harry 'The Hat' Gittes

6 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.04 - Sam at Eleven

Birth Name:
Harry Laverne Anderson

Born October 14, 1952
in Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Harry Anderson died April 16, 2018, passing away at the age of 65

63

as Assistant #1

1 Episode (1987)

6.10 - A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Birth Name:
Thomas Nikola Ohmer

Born May 25, 1956
in Birmingham, Michigan, USA


61

as Assistant #2

1 Episode (1987)

6.10 - A Kiss Is Still a Kiss

Birth Name:
Christian Jules LeBlanc

Born August 25, 1958
in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, USA


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97