6.05 The Crane Mutiny - Cheers

Episode: 6.05 The Crane Mutiny

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 6.05
Cheers - Season 6
Cheers
Season 6
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 24, 1987

- Season 6

6.5 The Crane Mutiny - Cheers Episode Guide

The Crane Mutiny

Frasier is feeling pressured by Lilith to get married, and he doesn't like it. He wants to be the man in the relationship and make the decisions. But this relationship is the first one he's ever had where he does feel sexually desirable in an animalistic sense, and wants to know what that may feel like with another woman. Norm, Cliff, Tim and Alan convince him that Rebecca has the hots for him, and Cliff even manages to get Rebecca to inadvertently give Frasier that impression. Based on this, Frasier decides to pursue Rebecca and dump Lilith, the latter in the coward's way by leaving her a note. When he hits on Rebecca, he quickly finds out that not only is she not interested in him, she doesn't even know who he is. Humiliated but panicked, he wonders if he can retrieve the note he left for Lilith before it's too late. He originally thinks so, but she has read the letter and is furious. Frasier tells her a condensed version of the truth. When she is even more furious that he dumped her on only the mere possibility that another woman might be interested in him, he lies and says that he did have an affair. Lilith forces him to reveal the name of this woman, and he does so under duress. Lilith feigns some forgiveness, but secretly rushes off to the bar to confront Rebecca to fight for her man, albeit in a civil and controlled way. When she finally speaks to Rebecca, she realizes that Frasier lied to her about a relationship with Rebecca. As a result, Lilith is even more hurt that he would perpetrate such a lie just to get away from committing to her. Frasier shows up at the bar looking for Lilith, who hatches a plan to force Frasier to continue perpetrating the lie to who he thinks is an unsuspecting Rebecca, but who in reality now knows the story behind Frasier and Lilith. Amazingly, Frasier does continue with the lie, although obviously nervous in doing so. Finally he gets to a point where he is totally backed into a corner with the lie, and the only way he feels to get out of it is to use one of the oldest tricks in the book: he gets down on his knees and proposes to Lilith. She accepts. And the look on both Lilith and Frasier's faces show that they really are happy. Meanwhile, the power struggle between Sam and Rebecca at the bar continues, the biggest bone of contention being who's photograph should hang in the bar: the ex-bar owner and pseudo-celebrity Sam or the current bar manager Rebecca.
First Air DateOctober 29, 1987
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


†  May 12, 2014

as Bob

1 Episode (1987)

6.05 - The Crane Mutiny

Born 1942
in New Jersey, USA

Ralph Peduto died May 12, 2014 in Santa Cruz, California, USA, passing away at the age of 72

as Tim

37 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Coach's Daughter


as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97