5.26 I Do, Adieu - Cheers

Episode: 5.26 I Do, Adieu

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 5.26
Cheers - Season 5
Cheers
Season 5
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 25, 1986

- Season 5

5.26 I Do, Adieu - Cheers Episode Guide

I Do, Adieu

Sumner Sloan, Diane's ex-fiancé and old English professor, tells her that he submitted one of her old unfinished novels to an editor at a publishing house, the editor who sees promise in it and sees the possibility of it being published. Diane hasn't yet finished it, in fact she hasn't written anything since she started working at Cheers. Sam secretly overhears their conversation, and thinks that their impending wedding may be holding back Diane in her writing career, something she's always wanted. He tries to talk her into postponing the wedding to finish her novel. She in turn suggests that they get married that night at the bar instead of waiting for their original wedding date. Sam daydreams about himself and Diane in old age together, she having forgone her writing career. The picture is a happy one, and back in reality, he agrees to Diane's request to get married that evening. With the exception of the guys at the bar betting on them actually going through with it and Carla's wailing at the prospect of Sam marrying Diane, the wedding is going smoothly until a phone call comes through for Diane: the publisher has decided to publish her novel and give her a huge advance to finish it. Despite Diane saying "I do", she is obviously distracted. Just before they are announced man and wife, Sam calls it off, as he doesn't want to be the person standing in the way of the one thing she really is good at and which she loves doing. He convinces her. This is only supposed to be a six-month postponement of the wedding while she finishes her book, but Sam knows he is saying goodbye to Diane for good.
First Air DateMay 7, 1987
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Michael McGuire als Terry Andrews bei MacGyver
Placeholder Image: Michael McGuire as Terry Andrews in MacGyver
Add Image

85

as Prof. Sumner Sloan

3 Episodes (1982-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Born 1934




as Steve

28 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 2.14 - No Help Wanted






   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97