5.21 Simon Says - Cheers

Episode: 5.21 Simon Says

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 5.21
Cheers - Season 5
Cheers
Season 5
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 25, 1986

- Season 5

5.21 Simon Says - Cheers Episode Guide

Simon Says

Frasier's colleague from his Rhodes scholar days, Dr. Simon Finch-Royce, is a world renowned marriage counselor and is in Boston to accept an honorary degree. Diane asks the good doctor to provide a counseling session for her and Sam, to which the doctor agrees. Frasier wants to pay for the session as a wedding gift to Sam and Diane; Dr. Finch-Royce charges Frasier $1,500 for the session, to which Frasier steams quietly. After the Q&A session with the couple, the doctor pronounces that Sam and Diane are the most ill-matched couple ever and that they should definitely not get married; he then leaves the bar to return to his hotel, as he wants a quiet evening of calling his wife in England, eating a quiet dinner, having a soothing shower and going to sleep early. Diane is incensed by the doctor's assessment. She and Sam go to his hotel for a first time as Diane thinks he was testing their resolve for each other (which he denies), a second time as Diane says she answered the questions incorrectly (which he says doesn't matter), a third time as Diane has additional published information on why he's wrong (which he doesn't care), and finally a fourth time as Diane pleads for her and Sam's life. Of course, they are egged on by Frasier, who wants to get back at his colleague for the exorbitant fee. Finally, the doctor, totally fed up with the couple who he has grown to hate, goes into a wild man and obviously sarcastic rant about how Sam and Diane are the most perfect couple there ever was and ever will be. Diane is now content she got the assessment she wanted.
First Air DateMarch 5, 1987
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


John Cleese als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Placeholder Image: John Cleese as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus
Add Image

79

as Dr. Simon Finch-Royce

1 Episode (1987)

5.21 - Simon Says

Birth Name:
John Marwood Cleese

Born October 27, 1939
in Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England


†  January 16, 1993

as Busman

1 Episode (1987)

5.21 - Simon Says

Born December 22, 1953
in Aspen, Colorado, USA

Ray Underwood died January 16, 1993 in Montecito, California, USA, passing away at the age of 39

†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97