5.17 Never Love a Goalie: Part 2 - Cheers

Episode: 5.17 Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 5.17
Cheers - Season 5
Cheers
Season 5
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 25, 1986

- Season 5

5.17 Never Love a Goalie: Part 2 - Cheers Episode Guide

Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Carla and Eddie are now in a relationship. Ever since Carla blew him the kiss and Eddie let in that cheap goal, Eddie has been on a slump. The most superstitious couple ever, Eddie and Carla analyze Eddie's life routine since the slump started, the only change in routine being Carla in his life. Not only does Carla come to the conclusion that she may be a jinx, but so does every one else in the bar. So she dumps Eddie, admitting to the gang that she did it just to prove that she isn't Eddie's jinx. At the game that night, Eddie's slump ends. Later, he and Carla have a heart to heart about their relationship and Eddie's career. A couple of weeks later, as Eddie is continuing to play well, Eddie and Carla seemingly are back in a relationship when they replay almost to a T the scene of Carla dumping him - this has now become their new winning routine before every game. Meanwhile, Diane is still at the trial and still talking to whoever will listen to her. Reminiscent of 12 Angry Men (1957), Diane stands alone in the jury as the dissenting voice thinking that the accused is guilty, comparing the relationship of the accused and his victim wife to Sam and herself. However the wife drops the charges since she has changed her mind about his guilt and admits that she still loves him. This act ends the trial much to Diane's dismay. Later the husband and wife coincidentally show up at the bar. Based on a sly comments from Diane, the wife storms out of the bar once again afraid of her husband, followed closely by him, not before he throws a few angry parting shots to Diane. At least, in Diane's mind, justice has now been served.
First Air DateFebruary 5, 1987
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  August 24, 2017

as Eddie LeBec

9 Episodes (1987-1989)

from Episode: 5.16 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 1

Birth Name:
Jon Thomas Terrell

Born July 12, 1948
in Kermit, Texas, USA

Jay Thomas died August 24, 2017 in Santa Barbara, California, USA, passing away at the age of 69

Brent Spiner als Lt. Commander Data bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Brent Spiner as Lt. Commander Data in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

70

as Bill Grand

1 Episode (1987)

5.17 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Birth Name:
Brent Jay Spiner

Born February 2, 1949
in Houston, Texas, USA


as Sherry Grand

1 Episode (1987)

5.17 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 2


Born in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA



†  September 25, 2013

as Juror #2

1 Episode (1987)

5.17 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Born March 12, 1947
in New York City, New York, USA

Laura Waterbury died September 25, 2013 in North Hollywood, California, USA, passing away at the age of 66


Hawthorne James als Gavos bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Hawthorne James as Gavos in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

as Juror #4

1 Episode (1987)

5.17 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Birth Name:
James Hawthorne


Born in Chicago, Illinois, USA


John Fleck als Silik bei Star Trek: Enterprise
Placeholder Image: John Fleck as Silik in Star Trek: Enterprise
Add Image

68

as Bailiff

1 Episode (1987)

5.17 - Never Love a Goalie: Part 2

Born May 7, 1951



69

as Mark

9 Episodes (1987-1990)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Born June 15, 1950
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


as Steve

28 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 2.14 - No Help Wanted





as Hugh

15 Episodes (1987-1988)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone

Birth Name:
Hugh John Maguire


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97