5.11 The Book of Samuel - Cheers

Episode: 5.11 The Book of Samuel

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 5.11
Cheers - Season 5
Cheers
Season 5
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 25, 1986

- Season 5

5.11 The Book of Samuel - Cheers Episode Guide

The Book of Samuel

When Sam goes away on vacation, he chooses Woody to hold down the fort at the bar. Woody is prepared to do so, but unprepared for the Dear John letter he receives from Beth. Wanting to explain in person, Beth and her fiancé, Leonard Twilley - who Woody knows - plan on stopping in Boston on their way to Niagara Falls. Although Woody is sad, he is more fearful of looking pitiful in Beth's eyes by not having a girl on his arms. Seeing that Beth and Leonard's stopover is a short one, Diane thinks that making up a girlfriend for Woody is not a bad idea. However Beth and Leonard's stopover is a bit longer than either Diane or Woody thought, and Beth suggests that they, including Woody's girlfriend, go out for dinner. As a last resort, Woody picks a name out of Sam's little black book - Desiree Harrison - who, according to Sam "is the best" and has multiple stars next to her name. When Desiree comes to the bar at the appointed time, she is not what Woody expected. She is slightly older and a bit rough around the edges. She is, in fact, Sam's cleaning lady. But it's too late for Woody to back out of a date with Desiree as Beth and Leonard have arrived. After dinner, they return back to the bar. Diane thinks that it best that Woody tell Beth the truth. He does clear the air with her about his true feelings for her and Desiree's true identity. Beth likewise tells Woody that she still loves him but that a long distance relationship just isn't going to work, and she's not prepared to move to Boston just as Woody's not prepared to move back to Indiana. With Beth and Leonard on their way, Woody still has to deal with Desiree. He also clears the air with her. He did have a good time with her and just needs someone with who to talk. Desiree's there for him.
First Air DateDecember 11, 1986
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Amanda Wyss als Christina 'Tina' Gray bei Nightmare on Elm Street
Placeholder Image: Amanda Wyss as Christina 'Tina' Gray in Nightmare on Elm Street
Add Image

58

as Beth Curtis

2 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 4.02 - Woody Goes Belly Up

Born November 24, 1960
in Manhattan Beach, Kalifornien, USA


74

as Desiree Harrison

1 Episode (1986)

5.11 - The Book of Samuel

Born December 11, 1944
in Winchester, Massachusetts, USA





as Steve

28 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 2.14 - No Help Wanted





as Tim

37 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Coach's Daughter


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97