5.10 Everyone Imitates Art - Cheers

Episode: 5.10 Everyone Imitates Art

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 5.10
Cheers - Season 5
Cheers
Season 5
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 25, 1986

- Season 5

5.10 Everyone Imitates Art - Cheers Episode Guide

Everyone Imitates Art

Diane receives what she believes is a "promising" rejection letter from a literary magazine for a poem she submitted. To prove that the letter is nothing more than a form letter, Sam bets her that if he submits a poem to the same magazine, he too will receive the same letter. Much to Sam's surprise, the poem he submits gets published in the magazine. Diane, believing that Sam has plagiarized a previously published work, lives for a week solely on coffee and cigarettes as she madly rifles through every poetry book to find the poem Sam submitted. She hits the furthest deeps of despair when offhandedly Woody mentions to her that he too submitted a poem to the magazine and received the exact same rejection letter as Diane. Feeling that Diane has gone through enough anguish, Sam admits to Diane the source of what was truly his previously unpublished poem. Meanwhile, Carla, the Elvis Presley fanatic, takes a trip to Graceland on the 10th anniversary of his death.
First Air DateDecember 4, 1986
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Michael Holden als Dr. Wayne Dobson bei Navy CIS
Placeholder Image: Michael Holden as Dr. Wayne Dobson in Navy CIS
Add Image

as Joe

8 Episodes (1986-1992)

from Episode: 5.10 - Everyone Imitates Art



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97