4.01 Birth, Death, Love and Rice - Cheers

Episode: 4.01 Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 4.01
Cheers - Season 4
Cheers
Season 4
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 26, 1985

- Season 4

4.1 Birth, Death, Love and Rice - Cheers Episode Guide

Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Sam couldn't stop the wedding, but Frasier tells him that Diane left him at the altar and is now working at a convent. So Sam visits Diane to ask her to come back to Cheers. Meanwhile, Woody replaces Coach and become Cheers's new bartender.
First Air DateSeptember 26, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


89

as Lady #1

2 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 1.22 - Show Down: Part 2

Born May 4, 1930
in Glasgow, Scotland, UK


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


†  October 15, 2005

as Larry

11 Episodes (1984-1987)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Lawrence B. Harpel

Born May 23, 1950
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Larry Harpel died October 15, 2005 in Venice, California, USA , passing away at the age of 55

†  September 25, 1995

as Sister Catherine

1 Episode (1985)

4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Patricia L. Baker

Born August 10, 1929
in New York, USA

Patricia Huston died September 25, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 66

as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


87

as Customer

1 Episode (1985)

4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Born October 15, 1931
in San Diego, California, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97