3.17 The Mail Goes to Jail - Cheers

Episode: 3.17 The Mail Goes to Jail

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 3.17
Cheers - Season 3
Cheers
Season 3
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 27, 1984

- Season 3

3.17 The Mail Goes to Jail - Cheers Episode Guide

The Mail Goes to Jail

Norm gets in trouble with the law after he helps Cliff out by finishing his mail route, and Cliff hangs him out to dry. Meanwhile, Diane gets stuck underneath the bar while trying to check the heating system.
First Air DateFebruary 7, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Nicholas Colasanto als Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso bei Cheers
Image: Nicholas Colasanto as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso in Cheers

†  February 12, 1985

as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso

70 Episodes (1982-1985)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Nicola Colasanto

Born January 19, 1924
in Providence, Rhode Island,

Nicholas Colasanto died February 12, 1985 in Studio City, California, passing away at the age of 61

Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



71

as Cop

1 Episode (1985)

3.17 - The Mail Goes to Jail

Born February 16, 1948
in Missoula, Montana, USA


†  October 15, 2005

as Larry

11 Episodes (1984-1987)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Lawrence B. Harpel

Born May 23, 1950
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Larry Harpel died October 15, 2005 in Venice, California, USA , passing away at the age of 55


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97