1.16 The Boys in the Bar - Cheers

Episode: 1.16 The Boys in the Bar

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 1.16
Cheers - Season 1
Cheers
Season 1
Number of episodes:
22
First Air Date:
September 30, 1982

- Season 1

1.16 The Boys in the Bar - Cheers Episode Guide

The Boys in the Bar

When Sam publicly supports an old teammate who has come out of the closet, Norm and the gang are afraid that "Cheers" will become a "gay bar."
First Air DateJanuary 27, 1983
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Nicholas Colasanto als Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso bei Cheers
Image: Nicholas Colasanto as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso in Cheers

†  February 12, 1985

as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso

70 Episodes (1982-1985)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Nicola Colasanto

Born January 19, 1924
in Providence, Rhode Island,

Nicholas Colasanto died February 12, 1985 in Studio City, California, passing away at the age of 61

Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  April 16, 2018

as Harry 'The Hat' Gittes

6 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.04 - Sam at Eleven

Birth Name:
Harry Laverne Anderson

Born October 14, 1952
in Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Harry Anderson died April 16, 2018, passing away at the age of 65

67

as Tom Kenderson

1 Episode (1983)

1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Birth Name:
Carlos Alan Autry

Born July 31, 1952
in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA


74

as Tom

11 Episodes (1982-1988)

from Episode: 1.03 - The Tortelli Tort

Birth Name:
Thomas William Babson

Born July 15, 1945
in USA



John Furey als Councilman Gabe Miller bei CSI
Placeholder Image: John Furey as Councilman Gabe Miller in CSI
Add Image

68

as Larry

1 Episode (1983)

1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born April 13, 1951
in USA


69

as Richard

1 Episode (1983)

1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born January 8, 1950
in St. Louis, Missouri, USA


81

as Jack

8 Episodes (1982-1983)

from Episode: 1.02 - Sam's Women

Birth Name:
John Francis Knight III

Born February 26, 1938
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA




63

as Photographer

1 Episode (1983)

1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born October 2, 1956
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Kenneth Tigar als Dammar bei Star Trek: Raumschiff Voyager
Placeholder Image: Kenneth Tigar as Dammar in Star Trek: Raumschiff Voyager
Add Image

77

as Fred (1.16) and Dr. Lowell Greenspon

2 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born September 24, 1942
in Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA


†  August 2, 1990

as Al

45 Episodes (1984-1989)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Boys in the Bar

Born May 9, 1910
in Maryland, USA

Al Rosen died August 2, 1990 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97