1.01 Give Me a Ring Sometime - Cheers

Episode: 1.01 Give Me a Ring Sometime

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 1.01
Cheers - Season 1
Cheers
Season 1
Number of episodes:
22
First Air Date:
September 30, 1982

- Season 1

1.1 Give Me a Ring Sometime - Cheers Episode Guide

Give Me a Ring Sometime

Diane is stranded at the bar by her fiancé', who has reunited with his ex-wife. Sam feels sorry for her, and offers her a job at the bar.
First Air DateSeptember 30, 1982
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Shelley Long als Diane Chambers bei Cheers
Image: Shelley Long as Diane Chambers in Cheers

70

as Diane Chambers

123 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Shelley Lee Long

Born August 23, 1949
in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA


Nicholas Colasanto als Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso bei Cheers
Image: Nicholas Colasanto as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso in Cheers

†  February 12, 1985

as Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso

70 Episodes (1982-1985)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Nicola Colasanto

Born January 19, 1924
in Providence, Rhode Island,

Nicholas Colasanto died February 12, 1985 in Studio City, California, passing away at the age of 61

Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Michael McGuire als Terry Andrews bei MacGyver
Placeholder Image: Michael McGuire as Terry Andrews in MacGyver
Add Image

85

as Prof. Sumner Sloan

3 Episodes (1982-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Born 1934




Erik Holland als Head Buyer bei MacGyver
Placeholder Image: Erik Holland as Head Buyer in MacGyver
Add Image

86

as Swedish Customer

1 Episode (1982)

1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Olav Roger Øvregård

Born May 18, 1933
in Sandnes, Norway


†  December 21, 2003

as Ron

1 Episode (1982)

1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Born December 10, 1939
in Marceline, Missouri, USA

Ron Frazier died December 21, 2003 in Jefferson City, Missouri, USA , passing away at the age of 64

John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97