11.23 Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses - Cheers

Episode: 11.23 Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 11.23
Cheers - Season 11
Cheers
Season 11
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 24, 1992

- Season 11

11.23 Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses - Cheers Episode Guide

Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses

Rebecca is having her rich man obsession again, the object of her affection being Mr. Gaines. Although she has never really had any interest in him before, their shared knowledge of classical music - for her, it's more of a loathing due to her forced classical music upbringing - brings them together. He invites her over to his house for an evening a classical music; she construes this date as the start of their love, while he thinks it's Rebecca working as a classical music loving bartender for the evening. When Sam clears the misunderstanding with Mr. Gaines, it's too late: Rebecca is drunk. Mr. Gaines invites her to listen to the music as her date but her drunken behavior gets her thrown out from the Gaines mansion. Later at the bar, a sober Rebecca is ashamed not only about her drunkenness, but her running after rich men solely for their money. She swears never to run after rich men again. Just then, Mr. Gaines comes by the bar, apologizes for the situation since he realizes that it was the result of his actions. He asks Rebecca out on a date, and she, true to her word, declines. However it will take the might of many men from stopping her from running after Mr. Gaines. Meanwhile, Cliff and Ma Clavin are feuding. By Cliff's words, the tone of his voice, his actions and absence of any trace of Ma when Carla, Norm and Paul break into his apartment, the threesome are convinced that he has murdered her. In actuality, he has placed her in a retirement home and is having remorse about it. He finally decides to get Ma out of the home. When he arrives there, he finds that Ma is having the time of her life. He also finds that her insurance won't cover the entire cost of her stay, so Cliff drags Ma out of there kicking and screaming.
First Air DateMay 6, 1993
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


89

as Esther Clavin

7 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 5.03 - Money Dearest

Born January 13, 1930
in Washington, District of Columbia, USA


56

as Kelly Gaines

24 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 7.13 - Golden Boyd

Born June 25, 1963
in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA


74

as Mr. Walter Gaines

8 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 7.13 - Golden Boyd

Born January 1, 1945
in Brockton, Massachusetts, USA


85

as George

1 Episode (1993)

11.23 - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses

Born June 18, 1934
in St. Louis, Missouri, USA


†  July 20, 2006

as Hives

2 Episodes (1992-1993)

from Episode: 11.08 - Ill-Gotten Gaines

Born April 28, 1917
in St. Helens, Oregon, USA

Robert Cornthwaite died July 20, 2006 in Woodland Hills, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89

73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA



82

as Party Guest

1 Episode (1993)

11.23 - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses

Born June 26, 1937
in Wien, Österreich



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97