11.21 Woody Gets an Election - Cheers

Episode: 11.21 Woody Gets an Election

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 11.21
Cheers - Season 11
Cheers
Season 11
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 24, 1992

- Season 11

11.21 Woody Gets an Election - Cheers Episode Guide

Woody Gets an Election

When City Councillor Kevin Fogarty comes to Cheers on his re-election campaign spouting a whole lot of political nothings that nonetheless woos the crowd, Frasier bets the gang that he can even get a trained monkey on the ballot and garner 10% of the vote. Without a trained monkey in sight, Frasier chooses Woody as a good surrogate. Frasier does indeed get enough signatures to get Woody on the ballot. Woody helps his own political cause when Holly Matheson, a local reporter covering the City Hall beat, mistakes Woody farm talk as an analogy for the problems of City politics. In an early poll, Woody garners 8% popular support, enough for the gang to concede defeat to Frasier. However, when Fogarty is caught in a public drunkenness spree, the gang figures that Woody can actually win the election and go full force on his campaign. Frasier takes this on as his own personal mission, that is until he has a nightmare of Woody as career politician in the White House inciting a nuclear war. He talks Woody into withdrawing his name from the ballot. Woody, listening to who he believes is the sage Dr. Crane, agrees and makes the announcement on the televised debate. His announcement however has the exact opposite effect. Woody breaks down in tears in an honest outpouring of emotion, and the emotions keep flowing when Kelly, also on air, tells Woody that she's pregnant. Fogarty knows that he's lost the election. Everyone's happy about Woody's victory except Fogarty and Frasier, who still dreams about a Woody incited World War 3.
First Air DateApril 22, 1993
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


53

as Neighbor

2 Episodes (1992-1993)

from Episode: 11.03 - The King of Beers

Born June 23, 1966



58

as Holly Matheson

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Birth Name:
Peri Kay Oldham

Born May 27, 1961
in Waco, Texas, USA


Clarke Gordon als Judge bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Clarke Gordon as Judge in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  December 26, 2004

as Chief Justice

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Born April 21, 1918
in Michigan, USA

Clarke Gordon died December 26, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 86

Philip Baker Hall als Salvatore Lucarelli bei Monk
Placeholder Image: Philip Baker Hall as Salvatore Lucarelli in Monk
Add Image

88

as City Councilman Kevin Fogerty

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Born September 10, 1931
in Toledo, Ohio, USA


†  June 30, 1993

as Spanky McFarland

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Birth Name:
George Robert Phillips McFarland

Born October 2, 1928
in Dallas, Texas, USA

George 'Spanky' McFarland died June 30, 1993 in Grapevine, Texas, USA , passing away at the age of 64

72

as Fogerty's Aide

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Birth Name:
Stephen Philip Parr

Born August 24, 1947
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


63

as Newscaster

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Born July 9, 1956
in Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA


69

as Moderator

1 Episode (1993)

11.21 - Woody Gets an Election

Born October 21, 1949
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA


56

as Kelly Gaines

24 Episodes (1989-1993)

from Episode: 7.13 - Golden Boyd

Born June 25, 1963
in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97