11.20 Look Before You Sleep - Cheers

Episode: 11.20 Look Before You Sleep

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 11.20
Cheers - Season 11
Cheers
Season 11
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 24, 1992

- Season 11

11.20 Look Before You Sleep - Cheers Episode Guide

Look Before You Sleep

Since Sam's apartment is being fumigated after a sleepless night for him killing silverfish, Rebecca offers her pull-out sofa to him as a place to sleep. With some snide remarks about her love life, Sam declines her offer since he has a place to sleep with Julie, one of his stewardess bimbos. However Julie comes by the bar to tell Sam that their plans are off since she has a change in work schedule due to a Shiner's convention in Boston in turn resulting in extra flights in and out of Boston. After Julie leaves, Sam promptly locks himself out of the bar, not only without keys but also without his wallet and therefore without money and thus nowhere to sleep. Feeling he can't turn to Rebecca, he first tries to find a pay phone to call Carla to borrow her bar keys, but the only pay phone in sight is occupied by a non-stop talking Shriner. Sam manages to make his way to Carla's. The keys that Sam locked in the bar were her keys, since he lent his keys to Woody who lost both his and Sam's keys. Carla offers Sam a place to sleep, however Hill's also there and Sam couldn't imagine staying in the same house with Carla and Hill doing it. Next Sam tries a hotel where a friend works. His friend is no longer working there and there are no hotel rooms in Boston due to the convention. Next Sam tries Norm. Norm is going to let Sam sleep on the couch, Norm's usual sleeping spot. But when Norm goes into his bedroom to a sex-deprived Vera, Norm can't handle the thought of sleeping with his wife and kicks Sam off the couch and out of the house. Next Sam tries Frasier. Frasier is more than willing and gives Sam the guest room, however Frederick is having an all night temper tantrum which Sam cannot handle in his sleep deprived state. Next, and by now very desperate, Sam tries Cliff. Sam is forced to sleep with Cliff on his pull out sofa. Cliff and Ma Clavin's bickering is bad enough, but Sam can't get over Cliff's non-stop talking in his sleep. Finally Sam gives up and goes to Rebecca's, Rebecca who has been waiting for him for three hours since both Carla and Norm called her to tell her what was up with Sam. However Rebecca being Rebecca, the night for her and Sam does not end up what she had planned.
First Air DateApril 1, 1993
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


73

as Vera Peterson

5 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.04 - Fairy Tales Can Come True

Birth Name:
Mary Bernadette Birkett

Born July 8, 1946
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Gordon Clapp als Salvatore Heinz bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Gordon Clapp as Salvatore Heinz in CSI
Add Image

71

as Shriner

1 Episode (1993)

11.20 - Look Before You Sleep

Birth Name:
Gordon Allen Clapp

Born September 24, 1948
in North Conway, New Hampshire, USA


Keene Curtis als Ernest Littlefield bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Keene Curtis as Ernest Littlefield in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

†  October 13, 2002

as John Allen Hill

15 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 9.08 - Bad Neighbor Sam

Birth Name:
Keene Holbrook Curtis

Born February 15, 1923
in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Keene Curtis died October 13, 2002 in Bountiful, Utah, USA , passing away at the age of 79

56

as Julie

1 Episode (1993)

11.20 - Look Before You Sleep

Born July 26, 1963
in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA


65

as Mario

1 Episode (1993)

11.20 - Look Before You Sleep

Born April 10, 1954
in Dallas, Texas, USA


89

as Esther Clavin

7 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 5.03 - Money Dearest

Born January 13, 1930
in Washington, District of Columbia, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97