11.13 Norm's Big Audit - Cheers

Episode: 11.13 Norm's Big Audit

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 11.13
Cheers - Season 11
Cheers
Season 11
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 24, 1992

- Season 11

11.13 Norm's Big Audit - Cheers Episode Guide

Norm's Big Audit

The gang decide to watch an old Red Sox game on a classic sports channel, a game in which Sam played. As this game took place during one of his drunk years, Sam is unsure if he played well or made a fool of himself in the game. Since he finds out he pitched three innings in the game, he assumes he played well. After Sam makes a big deal about watching the game, Carla reminds him that that game was indeed not one of his finest moments. Sam does whatever he can to prevent the gang from watching it. Meanwhile, Norm is being audited. The auditor is Dot Carroll, a gravelly-voiced, chain-smoking, no-nonsense, scary tough broad. Norm, the ex-accountant, knows he can fudge his way through the audit even without legitimate receipts, but when his tricks don't work, he resorts to a tactic suggested by Carla: flirt. It works, much to Norm's dismay, as Dot invites Norm back to her hotel room. Norm doesn't know what to do. He begs Carla to impersonate Vera and crash the hotel room. Norm finally decides just to face Dot and plead with her. But Carla does come to the rescue to the hotel room as Mrs. Norm Peterson. The ploy however doesn't work. Finally, Norm levels with Dot, who shows the sensitive side of her personality following. Just when Norm is out of the woods and Norm and Dot are having a real human moment, Cliff enacts his unwanted plan.
First Air DateJanuary 14, 1993
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


as Connie

2 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.08 - Bidding on the Boys


as Tim

37 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Coach's Daughter


as Steve

28 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 2.14 - No Help Wanted





as Alan

40 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.14 - Let Me Count the Ways


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97