11.03 The King of Beers - Cheers

Episode: 11.03 The King of Beers

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 11.03
Cheers - Season 11
Cheers
Season 11
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 24, 1992

- Season 11

11.3 The King of Beers - Cheers Episode Guide

The King of Beers

A slot machine is accidentally sent to the bar. Everyone is hooked on playing it, which for them is not a bad thing as the machine is paying out to everyone, that is except to Rebecca. She sees her losing streak on the machine as a metaphor of her life. Feeling sorry for her, Sam thinks that rigging the machine to pay out to Rebecca would be a good thing. When Rebecca pulls the handle, she gets exactly the nickel that she put in - Carla surmises that since the machine has been paying out so heavily, it's probably empty. Fortunes seem to be on the upswing for Norm. A stint on a beer tasting survey panel parlays itself into a paid position at the brewery as a quality taste tester. Norm is in seventh heaven and doesn't even feel the need to get paid for such work. The position is on a trial probation basis and Mike, Norm's supervisor, assures Norm he has the job permanently despite having an interview with the company president, Mr. Hoffmeyer, which is just a formality. Before Norm goes in for his interview, Rebecca, in her loser stage, tells Norm of her worst interview ever, and plants a kiss on his cheek as a wish of good luck. Whether the kiss was actually bad luck or not, Norm's interview goes exactly the way Rebecca described her worse interview to be, and Norm ends up not getting the job because of it. So after all is said and done, Rebecca sees Norm as the loser and herself as the break-evener.
First Air DateOctober 8, 1992
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA



Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas



Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA



John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA



Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA



Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands



Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA



George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

71

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



71

as Mike

1 Episode (1992)

11.03 - The King of Beers

Birth Name:
Clifford Oliver Bemis

Born May 21, 1948
in Amherst, Ohio, USA









59

as Marketing Analyst

1 Episode (1992)

11.03 - The King of Beers

Born March 17, 1960
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



Mirron E. Willis als Rettik bei Star Trek: Raumschiff Voyager
Placeholder Image: Mirron E. Willis as Rettik in Star Trek: Raumschiff Voyager
Add Image


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97