10.21 Take Me Out of the Ball Game - Cheers

Episode: 10.21 Take Me Out of the Ball Game

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 10.21
Cheers - Season 10
Cheers
Season 10
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 19, 1991

- Season 10

10.21 Take Me Out of the Ball Game - Cheers Episode Guide

Take Me Out of the Ball Game

As Lilith is going away for family business, she entrusts Frasier with taking care of her beloved lab rat, Number 17A, or who she coins Whiskers. Frasier brings Whiskers to the bar, and promptly loses him. Frasier hasn't found Whiskers by the time Lilith comes back, so Frasier decides to buy a rat from the pet store and train it to pass it off as Whiskers. Lilith immediately knows the rat is not Whiskers. As Frasier is adamantly vowing that the new rat is Whiskers, the real Whiskers, attracted to the sound of Lilith's voice, suddenly appears on Frasier's shoulder. Lilith might have Whiskers back, but Frasier doesn't have Lilith back, at least in the sexual sense for a couple of weeks. Meanwhile, with the arrival of Mitch Ganzell, an old baseball buddy, Sam decides to follow Mitch's footsteps and try-out for the Red Sox' farm team as a relief pitcher, this despite their respective ages. Miraculously, they both make the farm team. However only Sam makes it to the team as Mitch comes down with a sudden injury (courtesy of Whiskers). Carla decides to visit Sam while he's on the road pitching. Although Sam is pitching well, he admits to Carla that he really hasn't been able to go back, namely to the carousing and pranks of the younger guys. In other words, he hates his new situation. Just as the guys are about to pants Sam, Carla calls them off and allows Sam to leave the team in peace. However Carla decides to stay and join in the fun with the guys.
First Air DateMarch 26, 1992
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


John Finn als Marine Commandant Charles T. Ellison bei Navy CIS
Placeholder Image: John Finn as Marine Commandant Charles T. Ellison in Navy CIS
Add Image

67

as Mitch Ganzell

1 Episode (1992)

10.21 - Take Me Out of the Ball Game

Birth Name:
John Joseph Finn

Born September 30, 1952
in New York City, New York, USA


†  April 29, 2015

as Phil

27 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.19 - Dark Imaginings

Born August 15, 1919
in USA

Philip Perlman died April 29, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 95


Anthony Starke als Sebastian Balfour bei Prison Break
Placeholder Image: Anthony Starke as Sebastian Balfour in Prison Break
Add Image

56

as Slim

1 Episode (1992)

10.21 - Take Me Out of the Ball Game

Born June 6, 1963
in Syracuse, New York, USA


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA


Michael Wiseman als Director of Surveillance bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Michael Wiseman as Director of Surveillance in CSI
Add Image

52

as Teammate #2

1 Episode (1992)

10.21 - Take Me Out of the Ball Game

Born April 12, 1967
in Northern California, USA


48

as Teammate #3

(1992)

10.21 - Take Me Out of the Ball Game

Born January 26, 1971
in Washington, District of Columbia, USA


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97