10.09 Head Over Hill - Cheers

Episode: 10.09 Head Over Hill

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 10.09
Cheers - Season 10
Cheers
Season 10
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 19, 1991

- Season 10

10.9 Head Over Hill - Cheers Episode Guide

Head Over Hill

Cliff has been chosen to re-enact the first postal run cum pony express in Boston. The problem is is that Cliff is scared of horses. During the ride, Cliff goes missing. Apparently, non-rider Cliff has let the horse take him where ever the horse wanted to go and is lost somewhere in the seedy part of the city. Friend Norm goes looking for him. Cliff manages to finish his run, three hours late, but Norm is now missing wandering the seedy part of town. Unlike what Norm did, Cliff leaves Norm out there to fend for himself. Back at the bar, Sam is in his continual battle with upstairs neighbor, John Allen Hill. At the end of his rope, Sam decides to pull out the big guns to get back at Hill by using the meanest, evilest thing to his disposal: Carla. Sam leaves it to Carla's discretion what to do, but Carla only promises to make Hill cry. Later, Carla comes back in a panic. She confides to Lilith and Rebecca that she did the worst thing she possibly could have done: she slept with Hill. Lilith explains to a confused Carla that she and Hill have the classic compulsion/repulsion relationship. Carla is not only confused but she feels that she betrayed Sam, who she can't tell. This news quickly spreads around the bar, ultimately back to Sam. Carla is apologetic, but Sam explodes and Carla storms out. That night, Sam stops by Carla's place to apologize. Carla accepts and apologizes back. Things between the two are back to normal, when who should come out of Carla's bedroom but Hill.
First Air DateNovember 14, 1991
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Keene Curtis als Ernest Littlefield bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Keene Curtis as Ernest Littlefield in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

†  October 13, 2002

as John Allen Hill

15 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 9.08 - Bad Neighbor Sam

Birth Name:
Keene Holbrook Curtis

Born February 15, 1923
in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Keene Curtis died October 13, 2002 in Bountiful, Utah, USA , passing away at the age of 79

Jordan Lund als Skalaar bei Star Trek: Enterprise
Placeholder Image: Jordan Lund as Skalaar in Star Trek: Enterprise
Add Image

62

as Barker #1

1 Episode (1991)

10.09 - Head Over Hill

Born May 7, 1957
in Long Island, New York, USA



†  April 29, 2015

as Phil

27 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.19 - Dark Imaginings

Born August 15, 1919
in USA

Philip Perlman died April 29, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 95

as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA


   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97