Don Miguel - Bonanza

Bonanza - Main Cast

Bonanza

Bonanza

Produced:
1959 - 1973

Number of episodes:
430 Episodes in 14 Seasons
60sActionAdventureWestern

Bonanza is an NBC television western series that ran from September 12, 1959 to January 16, 1973. Lasting 14 seasons and 430 episodes, it ranks as the second longest running western series, and the fourth longest running episodic series in U.S broadcast history: Gunsmoke, The Simpsons, Law and Order, Bonanza, Ozzie and Harriet. It continues to air in syndication.

The show centers around the Cartwright family, who live in the area of Virginia City, Nevada, bordering Lake Tahoe. The series stars Lorne Greene, Pernell Roberts, Dan Blocker, Michael Landon, and later, David Canary.

The title "Bonanza" is a term used by miners in regard to a large vein or deposit of ore, and commonly refers to The Comstock Lode. In 2002, Bonanza was ranked No. 43 on TV Guide's 50 Greatest TV Shows of All Time, and in 2013 TV Guide included it in its list of The 60 Greatest Dramas of All Time. The time period for the television series is roughly between 1861 to 1867 during and shortly after the American Civil War.

During the summer of 1972, NBC aired reruns of episodes from the 1967-1970 period in prime time on Sunday evening under the title Ponderosa.

Jay Novello - Don Miguel in Bonanza
All Bonanza Episodes with Jay Novello


†  September 2, 1982

as Don Miguel

2 Episodes (1965-1969)

from Episode: 6.17 - Woman of Fire

Birth Name:
Michael Romano

Born August 22, 1904
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Jay Novello died September 2, 1982 in North Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78


Staffel 6 - Alle Folgen mit Jay Novello


-
Don Miguel

Woman of Fire

Shakespeare-inspired Adam tries to tame a shrewish senorita while she waits at the Ponderosa for her never-met husband-to-be.

Staffel 11 - Alle Folgen mit Jay Novello


A Lawman's Lot Is Not a Happy One

When Sheriff Roy Coffee and Ben are subpoenaed to testify in a land sharking trial in San Francisco, Hoss is appointed the acting sheriff of Virginia City. Hoss soon finds plenty of trouble on his hands, namely dealing reluctant bridegroom Hiram Peabody, who wants to get arrested so as to avoid an impending marriage to an undesirable woman (whom has been his pen pal and has never met in person). He also must deal with a smooth-talking salesman who plans to sell shares in a planned resort in Virginia City.



Relationen zu "Miguel" bei Bonanza


   Bonanza
1959
  Neuauflage | 8 DVD | EUR 32.88
1960
  Neuauflage | 8 DVD | EUR 26.90
1961
  Neuauflage | 8 DVD | EUR 36.90
1962
  Neuauflage | 8 DVD | EUR 27.70