Peter Graves

Information about the Life of Peter Graves, known Family Members as well as an Overview of the Sites linked to Peter Graves.

Peter Graves
Image: Peter Graves

Peter Graves†  March 14, 2010

Birth Name:
Peter Aurness

Born March 18, 1926
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Peter Graves died March 14, 2010 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA, passing away at the age of 84

Peter Graves - Bio

Peter Graves was born Peter Duesler Aurness on March 18, 1926 on Minneapolis, Minnesota. While growing up in Minnesota, he excelled at sports and music (as a saxophonist), and by age 16, he was a radio announcer at WMIN in Minneapolis. After two years in the United States Air Force, he studied drama at the University of Minnesota and then headed to Hollywood, where he first appeared on television and later made his film debut in Rogue River (1951). Numerous film appearances followed, especially in Westerns. However, Graves is primarily recognized for his television work, particularly as Jim Phelps in Mission: Impossible (1966). Peter Graves died of a heart attack on March 14, 2010, just four days before his 84th birthday.

In Memoriam - Light a Candle for Peter Graves

Did you enjoy the work of Peter Graves as much as I did? Say "Thank YOU!" by lighting a virtual Candle for Peter Graves in your Name. Your Candle will burn for a Month.

In Memory of Peter Graves, 2 Candles have been lit.

Shine on...
Hennes from Gütersloh December 17, 2012 Dirk from Eisenach March 14, 2011
  from  
   
   Peter Graves
2004
  | 6 DVD | EUR 26.99
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94

Peter Graves - Search other Media