John Ireland

Information about the Life of John Ireland, known Family Members as well as an Overview of the Sites linked to John Ireland.

John Ireland
Image: John Ireland

John Ireland†  March 21, 1992

Birth Name:
John Benjamin Ireland

Born January 30, 1914
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

John Ireland died March 21, 1992 in Santa Barbara, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78

John Ireland - Bio

John Benjamin Ireland (January 30, 1914 – March 21, 1992) was a Canadian-American actor and film director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his performance in All the King's Men (1949), making him the first Vancouver-born actor to receive an Academy Award nomination. Ireland was a supporting actor in several famous Western films such as My Darling Clementine (1946), Red River (1948), Vengeance Valley (1951), and Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957). His other notable film roles were in 55 Days at Peking (1963), The Adventurers (1970), and Farewell, My Lovely (1975). Ireland also appeared in many television series, notably The Cheaters (1960–1962). He was given a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his contribution to the television industry.

In Memoriam - Light a Candle for John Ireland

Did you enjoy the work of John Ireland as much as I did? Say "Thank YOU!" by lighting a virtual Candle for John Ireland in your Name. Your Candle will burn for a Month.

In Memory of John Ireland, 5 Candles have been lit.

Shine on...
Erich from Wien July 10, 2018 Walter from Wien May 15, 2018 Walter March 4, 2018 Mona from Wien March 4, 2018 Sigi from Wien June 20, 2015
  from  
   
   John Ireland
1976
  | 6 DVD | EUR 11.99
John Ireland - Search other Media